Goals and Videos
Media Channel
 NEWS
Fixtures: Kagame/Castle Cup 2011
06-21-2011
           
 


The Kagame/Castle Cup 2011 kick off in Dar on 25th June with Tanzania Champions Simba taking on Vitalo of Burundi at the Main Stadium at 4pm.

 
Twelve teams have been grouped in three groups for the two week championship which ends on July 9th. The teams  will start arriving in Dar Wednesday. CECAFA on Monday concluded a sponsorship package from Tanzania Breweries Ltd.
 
And today, CECAFA have finalised with Supersport to show the matches Live from Dar. Preparations for event are virtually complete. CECAFA and TFF have lined up several activities to ensure that the Kagame/Castle cup drives the regional championship to another level.
 
On Sunday, Yanga of Tanzania will take on former African champions El Mereikh of Sudan in another key match.
 
CECAFA  KAGAME CUP 2011
25th June to 9th July 2011 in Tanzania
Team Fixture list
 
GROUP A             SIMBA(TZ), VITAL O’(BUR), ETINCELLES (RWA), OCEAN BOYS (ZNZ),
GROUP B             YANGA(TZ), EL MEREIKH (SUD), BUNAMWAYA (UGA), ELMAN F.C. (SOM)
GROUP C              APR (RWA), ST. GEORGE (ETH), ULINZI (KEN), PORTS (DJI),
 
(QUALIFICATION: GROUP A 1st and 2nd , GROUP B 1st and 2nd , GROUP C 1st and 2nd  PLUS TWO BEST QUALIFIERS FROM ALL GROUPS QUALIFY TO QUARTER FINALS).
 

DATE
NO
TEAMS
GROUP
VENUE
TIME (EAT)
Sat 25th June
1
2
Etincelles v Ocean Boys
Simba v Vitalo
A
A
Dar
Dar
2pm
4 PM
Sun 26th June
3
APR Vs Ports
C
Moro
4pm
4
Yanga v Mereikh  
B
Dar
4PM
Mon 27th June
5
Bunamwaya Vs Elman
B
Dar
4pm
6
Ulinzi Vs St. George
C
Moro
4pm
Tue 28th June
7
Etincelles Vs Vital O’
A
Dar
2 pm
8
Ocean  Boys Vs Simba
A
Dar
4pm
Wed 29th June
9
EL Mereikh Vs Elman
B
Dar
2pm
10
Bunamwaya Vs Yanga
B
Dar
4pm
11
Ulinzi Vs APR
C
Moro
4pm
Thur 30th June
12
St. George Vs Ports
C
Moro
4pm
Fri 1st July
13
Vital O’ Vs Ocean Boys
A
Dar
2pm
14
El Mereikh Vs Bunamwaya
B
Dar
4 pm
Sat 2nd July
15
16
Ports Vs Ulinzi
Etincelles Vs Simba
C
A
Moro
Dar
 
2 pm
2pm
 
17
APR Vs St. George
C
Moro
4pm
18
Elman Vs Yanga
B
Dar
4pm
Sun 3rd July
REST DAY
QUARTER FINALS
Mon 4th July
19
B2 Vs C2
(LIVE)
 
 
20
A1 Vs Best Qualifier 1
(Live)
 
 
Tue 5th July
21
C1 Vs A2
(LIVE)
 
 
22
B1 Vs Best Qualifier 2
(LIVE)
 
 
SEMI FINALS
Wed 6th July
23
Winner 19 Vs Winner 20
(LIVE)
 
 
Thur 7th July
24
Winner 21 Vs Winner 22
(LIVE)
 
 
Fri 8th July
REST DAY
FINALS AND 3rd PLACE PLAY OFFS
Sat 9th July
25
Loser 23 Vs Loser 24
(LIVE)
 
 
26
Winner 23 Vs Winner 24
(LIVE)
 
 

 
Powered by Sorecson : Creation de site internet
Credits  |  Contact us