Goals and Videos
Media Channel
 NEWS
CECAFA-KAGAME Club Cup Championship draw released
06-29-2012
           
 
 
Vita Club of Democratic Republic of Congo has been invited to take part in the CECAFA-Kagame club cup championship which kicks off in Dar July 14th-28th, 2012.

A total of 11 clubs will contest the two week championship that will be shown Live by Supersport in over 48 African countries. The other clubs taking part in the championship include Yanga(holders), Simba and Azam from Tanzania, Tusker( Ken), APR (Rwa), Atletico (Bur), Ports (Dji), URA (Uga), Mafunzo (Znz),Wau Salam (south sud) and Vita club (DRC).

In a well attended draw in Dar es salaam yesterday, defending champions Yanga will open the championship against Burundi's Atletico on 14th July.

The long term objective of CECAFA is to make Kagame club cup one of the biggest club football competitions in Africa. With enough sponsorship next year, we may increase the number to 16 following growing interest from clubs across the continent.

The CECAFA patron HE President Paul Kagame has already committed USD 60,000 prize money which will be shared among the top three finishers. Vita Club is one of the oldest and and popular clubs in DRC and was among four others that had requested to take part in the event.

In responding to the vision of President Kagame, CECAFA wishes to use the power of football to promote Peace and stability in the Great Lakes Region and in the Horn of Africa.
 
 
 
 
CECAFA CLUB KAGAME CUP 2012
14th – 28th July 2012, Dar-Es Salaam, Tanzania
Team Fixture list
 
GROUP A             SIMBA(TZ), URA (UGA), VITA CLUB (CONGO DR) PORTS (DJB),
GROUP B             AZAM(TZ), MAFUNZO(ZANZ), TUSKER (KEN),  
GROUP C             YANGA(TZ), APR(RWD),WAU SALAAM (SOUTH SUDAN), ATLETICO(BUR),
 
(QUALIFICATION: GROUP A 1st and 2nd AND 3rd GROUP B 1st and 2nd , GROUP C 1st and 2nd  AND 3rd QUALIFY TO QUARTER FINALS).
 
DATE
NO
TEAMS
GROUP
VENUE
TIME (EAT)
Sat 14th July
1
2
APR Vs WAU SALAAM
YANGA v ATLETICO
C
C
Dar
Dar
2pm
4 PM
Sun 15THJuly
3
 
AZAM V MAFUNZO
 
B
 
CHIMANZI
4 PM
Mon 16th July
4
5
VITA CLUB Vs PORTS
SIMBA Vs URA
A
A
Dar
Dar
2PM
4PM
Tue 17th July
6
7
ATLETICO Vs APR
WAU SALAAM Vs YANGA
C
C
Dar
Dar
2pm
4PM
Wed 18th July
8
9
VITA CLUB Vs URA
PORTS  Vs SIMBA
A
A
Dar
Dar
2 pm
4pm
Thu 19th July
10
11
ATLETICO Vs WAU Salam
MAFUNZO Vs TUSKER
C
B
Dar
Dar
2pm
4pm
Fri 20th July
12
13
PORTS Vs URA
YANGA Vs APR
A
C
Dar
Dar
2pm
4pm
Sat 21st July
 
14
15
 
 
AZAM Vs TUSKER
SIMBA Vs VITA CLUB
 
 
B
A
 
 
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
 
TBD
Sun 22nd July
 
REST DAY
 
 
 
 
 
QUARTER FINALS
Mon 23th July
16
17
B2 Vs C2
A1 Vs C3
 
 
TBD
TBD
Tue 24th July
18
19
C1 Vs A2
B1 VsA3
 
TBD
TBD
Wed 25th July
 
REST DAY
 
 
SEMI FINALS
Thu 26th July
20
Winner 16 Vs Winner 17
 
TBD
TBD
Thu 26th July
21
Winner 18 Vs Winner 19
 
TBD
TBD
 Fri 27th July
REST DAY
FINALS AND 3rd PLACE PLAY OFFS
Sat 28th July
22
23
Loser 20 Vs Loser 21
Winner 20 Vs Winner 21
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Powered by Sorecson : Creation de site internet
Credits  |  Contact us