Khumalo names Basetsana squad for Namibia clash

Khumalo names Basetsana squad for Namibia clash
11 September 2017 01:10

South Africa coach, Maud Khumalo has named her 23-member for this weekend’s First Round clash of the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup qualifier against Namibia.

 

The South Africans open their quest for a place at next year’s finals in France against neighbours, Namibia on Saturday, 17 September 2017 at the Dobsonville Stadium in Johannesburg before traveling to Windhoek for the return leg in a fortnight.

 

Khumalo’s squad ranges from players from the High Performance Centre academy as well as players that were identified from different corners of the country from the recent talent search initiative conducted by the South African Football Association (SAFA) Women’s Technical Team.

 

As part of preparations, Basetsana beat Swaziland 5-0 in a friendly last Friday (8 September 2017) away in Lomamba to gauge their readiness for the Namibia date.

 

Khumalo, a former national star is assisted by ex-teammate Simphiwe Dludlu, also coach of the South African U-17 Women’s team as Basetsana seek to rewrite history by qualifying for the World Cup for the first time.

 

Two teams will emerge from the African qualifiers to represent the continent at the 2018 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup scheduled for 7-26 August 2018 in France.

 

Full Squad

Goalkeepers: Mapaseka Mpuru (HPC), Jessica Lemique Williams (          Spurs Ladies), Betty Mmadire Mallela (HPC)

 

Defenders: Syamthanda Mbatha (Tottenham FC), Antonia Maponya (HPC), Lindokuhle Gladile (RV United), Bongeka S’mangele Gamede (HPC), Tyla-Bree Joss (JWV), Katlego Mabuza (University of Johannesburg),  Cailing Emily Alcock (Durban Ladies)

 

Midfielders: Noxolo Cesana (HPC), Khanya Nxesi (HPC), Nokwanda Nomvelo Zondi (Tottenham FC), Sinoxolo Cesane (HPC), Lelona Daweti (Cape Town Roses), Nosipho Mahlawe (Durban University of Technology), Modikanalo Mashigo (Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies), Linda Motlhalo (JWV), Gabriela de Jesus Salgado (unattached)

 

Forwards: Ntombifikile Ndlovu (Sunflower Ladies), Zimasa Dekeda (Thunder Birds), Refilwe Maseko (Kagiso FC), Kirsten Nolan (University of Johannesburg)

 

Fixtures

15.09.2017    Algiers           Algeria vs Ghana

16.09.2017    Conakry         Guinea vs Cameroon

17.09.2017    Benin City      Nigeria vs Tanzania

16.09.2017    Sale              Morocco vs Senegal

17.09.2017    Johannesburg South Africa vs Namibia

17.09.2017    Hawassa        Ethiopia vs Kenya

Burundi vs Rwanda*

*Tunisia vs Sierra Leone

 

*withdrew

 

 

 

 

Fixtures and Results

Fri 12 Jan 2018

Third round
TBD
Winner 23-24
TBD
Winner 25-26

Media

Sundowns vs Wydad AC Sundowns vs Wydad AC Sundowns vs Wydad AC Sundowns vs Wydad AC Sundowns vs Wydad AC Sundowns vs Wydad AC Sundowns vs Wydad AC Sundowns vs Wydad AC Supersport United vs Zesco United Supersport United vs Zesco United Supersport United vs Zesco United Supersport United vs Zesco United Supersport United vs Zesco United Supersport United vs Zesco United Supersport United vs Zesco United Mamelodi Sundowns vs AS Vita Mamelodi Sundowns vs AS Vita Mamelodi Sundowns vs AS Vita Mamelodi Sundowns vs AS Vita Mamelodi Sundowns vs AS Vita

Sundowns vs Wydad AC

Browse All Albums

Trophy and medal ceremony | CAN Orange 2013 | 10.02.2013

Trophy and medal ceremony | CAN Orange 2013 | 10.02.2013
Final : Nigeria - Burkina Faso | CAN Orange 2013 | 10.02.2013
Pepsi high scorer player of the competition | EMENIKE (Nigeria) | CAN Orange 2013
Orange man of the competition | Pitroipa (Burkina Faso) | CAN Orange 2013
Nissan Goal of the tournament | M'SAKNI (Tunisie) | CAN Orange 2013
Browse All Albums