CECAFA Zonal U-17: Uganda names 20-man squad

CECAFA Zonal U-17: Uganda names 20-man squad
07 August 2018 07:52

Uganda U-17 national team head coach Peter Onen has named 20 players for the U-17 Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers (CECAFA region) in Tanzania next week.

The team that has been in residential training for more than two weeks will fly out on Thursday to Dar el Salaam to battle for the zone’s solitary slot for the final tournament, also next April in Tanzania.

Uganda are seeking to redeem their fortunes after losing out to Somalia at the CECAFA U-17 Championship in Burundi few months ago.

Five new faces have been included for the zonal qualifiers including Davis Ssekajja, John Kokas Alowo, Elvis Ngonde, Najib Yoga and Mwaka Polycap, who was dropped from the travelling party to Burundi last time.

Onen says their target is first qualify out of the group and then set their eyes on the ultimate.

“We have worked on the mental toughness of the players because the games are going to be tense and decisive and that has been our emphasis. The boys know football but tactical interpretation for all players must be key,” Onen said.

Ten countries will tussle out for the solitary CECAFA slot for the final tournament. The qualifiers will kick off on 11th August and climax on Sunday, 26th August 2018 at the National stadium in Dar el Salaam and Azam Complex in Chamanzi.

Full Squad


Goalkeepers:
Daniel Semwogere (UPDF JT FC), George Oluka (Buddo SS), Delton Oyo (KJSSS FC JT)
Defenders: Kevin Ssekimbegga (Buddo SS), Joseph Kafumbe (Buddo SS), Samson Kasozi (Bright Stars FC JT, Gavin Kizito Mugweri (SC Villa), John Rogers (Onduparaka FC JT), Juma Ibrahim (KCCA SA), Ibrahim Ekolot (Bright Stars FC JT)
Midfielders: Davis Ssekajja (Bright Stars FC JT), Yasin Abdul Owane (Rock High School), Polycarp Mwaka (Football For Good Academy, Gulu), Thomas Kakaire (SC Vipers JT), John Kokas Alowo (URA FC JT), Elvis Ngonde (KJSSS FC JT)
Forwards: Iddi Abdul Wahid (Onduparaka FC JT), Ivan Asaba (SC Vipers JT), Najib Yoga (Kisozi Seed High School), Owen Mukisa (BUL FC JT)

Group A: Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, Somalia, Sudan
Group B: Uganda, Kenya, Ethiopia, South Sudan, Djibouti


 

Fixtures and Results

Media

Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire	Zambia vs Uganda Zambia vs Uganda Zambia vs Uganda Zambia vs Uganda Zambia vs Uganda Zambia vs Uganda Zambia vs Uganda Zambia vs Uganda

Uganda vs Cote d'Ivoire

Browse All Albums

Trophy and medal ceremony | CAN Orange 2013 | 10.02.2013

Trophy and medal ceremony | CAN Orange 2013 | 10.02.2013
Final : Nigeria - Burkina Faso | CAN Orange 2013 | 10.02.2013
Pepsi high scorer player of the competition | EMENIKE (Nigeria) | CAN Orange 2013
Orange man of the competition | Pitroipa (Burkina Faso) | CAN Orange 2013
Nissan Goal of the tournament | M'SAKNI (Tunisie) | CAN Orange 2013
Browse All Albums