Battle to succeed Ahly underway

Battle to succeed Ahly underway
13 February 2015 01:18

Engaged in the Orange CAF Champions League, holders Al Ahly of Egypt will play a no part in the second-tier Orange CAF Confederation Cup at least for now.

 

But Egypt is represented by two clubs; former African champions, Zamalek and Petrojet, who have an arduous task of replicating the feat of last year’s feat attained by their rivals.

 

In total, 55 clubs from the length and breadth of the continent including nine exempted from the preliminaries, which kick starts this weekend with the first leg matches.

 

Zamalek, Orlando Pirates (South Africa), ASEC Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire), Djoliba (Mali), FUS Rabat (Morocco), AS Vita (DR Congo), Ahly Shandy (Sudan) and Tunisian duo, Club Africain and Etoile du Sahel are the clubs to have drawn a bye at the prelims.

 

However, there are some notable giants of African football who will be involved in the second-tier continental club championship. MC Algers of Algeria, continental champions in 1976 and who recently appointed Portuguese Arthur Jorge, the man who led FC Porto to European glory in 1987 as coach, CARA of Congo, Ghana’s Hearts of Oak and also winners of the maiden edition of the competition in 2004, Horoya of Guinea and Zambian side Power Dynamos are some of the big guns in the hunt for the $660,000 prize-money.

 

Fixtures

Friday, 13 February 2015

Renaissance Berkane (Morocco) – Onze Createurs (Mali)

Al Ghazala (South Sudan) - Petrojet (Egypt)

Revenue Authority (Uganda) – ASSM Elgeco (Madagascar)

Benfica Luanda (Angola) – Le Messager de Ngozi (Burundi)

 

Saturday, 14 February 2015

Mouloudia Alger (Algeria) - Sahel SC (Niger)

Leones Vegatarianos Leones (Equatorial Guinea) - Dolphins (Nigeria)

Côte d'Or (Seychelles) - Dedebit (Ethiopia)

RC Bobodioulasso (Burkina Faso) - Warri Wolves (Nigeria)

Etoile du Congo (Congo) – FC MK (DR Congo)

Panthere Nde (Cameroon) – Rayon Sports (Rwanda)

Al-Khartoum (Sudan) - Power Dynamos (Zambia)

Young Africans (Tanzania) - BDF XI (Botswana)

Volcan de Moroni (Comoros) - Petro Atletico (Angola)

Bidvest Wits (South Africa) - Royal Leopards (Swaziland)

Petite Riviere Noire (Mauritius) - Ferroviario Beira (Mozambique)

 

Sunday, 15 February 2015

Al Ittihad (Libya) - Elect Sport (Chad)

UFC de Haut Nkam (Cameroon) - Olympique Ngor (Senegal)

Hearts of Oak (Ghana) - Police (Benin)

ASO Chlef (Algeria) - Kamboi Eagles (Sierra Leone)

Horoya (Guinea) - Fassell (Liberia)

AS Port (Togo) - CARA (Congo)

CF Mounana (Gabon) - Polisi (Zanzibar)

Sofapaka (Kenya) - Platinum (Zimbabwe)

Fixtures and Results

Media

No Data Available
No Data Available