Ugandan Hippos storm Lions’ den

Ugandan Hippos storm Lions’ den
18 May 2018 12:02

The return leg matches of the second round of the qualifiers are scheduled for this weekend with several matches across the continent as teams’ battle for places at the final lap of the journey to Niger 2019.

 

Cameroon host Uganda in a dicey duel to watch in Yaounde on Friday after the former succumbed to a 1-0 loss in Kampala last week.

 

The 1995 champions will have to eliminate the Hippos who are eyeing a place at the final tournament for the first time. The Hippos has been boosted by the return of KCCA left winger Mustafa Kizza who missed the first leg due to suspension and the technical team believes his experience will be an added advantage to the squad.

 

“We are grateful Kizza is back and travelled with us. He has great experience and good work rate. We missed him in the home game yet he give us a lot of options in the squad for such big games,” said Uganda coach Matia Lule.

 

The Hippos squad will have to ride on the experience of other two young lads of Allan Okello and Captain Julius Poloto who were part of the KCCA Squad in the CAF Champions League historical win against Al Ahly.

 

“It’s a good experience for young players to play at the biggest stage in football, they know how to interpret tactics and it time we use the confidence they got from such big games to win crucial matches.”

 

On the trip to Yaounde is Uganda national team coach, Sebastian Desabre, who will bw expected to provide further technical assistance as the Hippos eye a place at the ultimate round.

 

The winner will take on either Mali or Tanzania in the last round for a place at the final tournament scheduled for 2-17 February 2019 in Niger.

 

Fixtures

Friday, 18 May 2018

Cameroon vs Uganda (0-1)

 

Saturday, 19 May 2018

Guinea vs Mauritania (0-1)

Cote d’Ivoire vs Gabon (0-3)

Zambia vs Rwanda (2-0)

Egypt vs Senegal (0-0)

 

Sunday, 20 May 2018

Ghana vs Algeria (0-0)

Nigeria vs Guinea Bissau (2-2)

Benin vs Gambia (1-2)

Libya vs Burkina Faso (1-3)

Sudan vs Burundi (1-1)

Mali vs Tanzania (2-1)

South Africa vs Mozambique (1-1)

Angola vs Malawi (2-1)

Congo vs Botswana (1-1)

 

 

Hippos Squad include, Saidi Keni (Proline), Denis Otim (Mbarara FC), Paul Willa (Police), Fred Okot (URA), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA), Robert Kitabalwa (St Mary’s Kitende S.S), and Herbert Achai (Kibuli S.S and KCCA Junior Team), Musitafa Mujuzi (Proline), Geofrey Wasswa (Vipers), Bashir Asiku (Vipers), Julius Poloto (KCAA), Allan Okello (KCCA), Abubaker Kasule (Unattached), Ivan Eyam (Amus College and Ktaka FC), Frank “Zaga” Tumwesigye (Vipers), Faisal Ssekyanzi (St Mary’s Nabweru). Mukwala (Vipers), Hamisi Tibita (BUL)

Fixtures and Results

Sun 12 Aug 2018

3rd Round
1:1

Sat 04 Aug 2018

3rd Round
3:1

Media

CAF Prsident Ahmad Ahamd received by his excellency President Paul Biya CAF Prsident Ahmad Ahamd received by his excellency President Paul Biya CAF Prsident Ahmad Ahamd received by his excellency President Paul Biya CAF Prsident Ahmad Ahamd received by his excellency President Paul Biya KCCA FC vs Al Ahly KCCA FC vs Al Ahly KCCA FC vs Al Ahly KCCA FC vs Al Ahly KCCA FC vs Al Ahly KCCA FC vs Al Ahly Township Rollers vs KCCA Township Rollers vs KCCA Township Rollers vs KCCA Township Rollers vs KCCA Township Rollers vs KCCA Swaziland vs Malawi Swaziland vs Malawi Swaziland vs Malawi Swaziland vs Malawi Swaziland vs Malawi

CAF Prsident Ahmad Ahamd received by his excellency President Paul Biy

Browse All Albums
No Data Available