Zambia names final squad

Zambia names final squad
07 January 2018 01:02

Zambia have named their final 23-member squad for the Total African Nations Championship (CHAN) Morocco 2018.

 

Only three players survive from Zambia’s last CHAN outing in 2016 in Rwanda.

 

Nkana utility star, Donashano Malama, and Green Buffaloes duo  of  defender  Adrian Chama  and  midfielder Jack Chirwa  are  set for their  second  successive CHAN outing.

 

Meanwhile, three new call-ups also made the cut for the Morocco tournament.

They include Nkana defender John Mwangeni and midfielder Chanda Mushili from Lumwana Radiants.

 

Striker Lazarus Kambole, who scored 10 goals for current Zambia champions, Zesco United, is also set for his debut Zambia cap and is one of five players from the Ndola-based outfit.

 

Contributing four players is Zanaco. They include captain Ziyo Tembo and domestic Player of the Year, Augustine Mulenga.

 

Green Buffaloes striker Friday Samu, who was handed his first recall since the 2016 CHAN qualifiers, has also made the final cut. Samu was the third best scorer in the Zambian top flight.

 

Head Coach Wedson Nyirenda is also set for his debut continental tournament appearance following his appointment in September 2016.

 

Zambia are in Group B where they will face Uganda, Cote d'Ivoire and new boys Namibia.

 

Chipolopolo opens their campaign against Uganda on January 14 in Marrakesh, face 2016 bronze winners, Cote d'Ivoire, on January 18 at the same venue before squaring Namibia on January 22 in Casablanca. 

 

Zambia will be making their third CHAN appearance after finishing third in 2009 and reaching the quarterfinals two years ago.

 

Full Squad

Goalkeepers: Moses Mapulanga (Nkana), Toaster Nsabata (Zanaco), Allan Chibwe (Power Dynamos)

 

Defenders: Simon  Silwimba, Fackson  Kapumbu  (both Zesco United), Lawrence Chungu (Power  Dynamos), John Mwangeni (Nkana), Ziyo Tembo  (Zanaco),Isaac Shamujompa (Buildcon), Adrian Chama (Green  Buffaloes)

 

Midfielders: Kondwani Mtonga(Zesco United), Donashano Malama (Nkana),Jack Chirwa, Mike Katiba (both Green  Buffaloes), Ernest  Mbewe, Augustine Mulenga (both Zanaco), Larry  Bwalya,Godfrey  Ngwenya (both  Power  Dynamos),Chanda Mushili (Lumwana  Radiants)

 

Forwards: Martin Phiri, Alex Ng’onga (both Power Dynamos), Friday Samu (Green Buffaloes), Lazarus Kambole (Zesco United)

Fixtures and Results

Sun 04 Feb 2018

Final
4:0

Sat 03 Feb 2018

3rd Place Match
1:1

Media

Total CC 2018: Zanazo vs Raja Club Athletic Total CC 2018: Zanazo vs Raja Club Athletic Total CC 2018: Zanazo vs Raja Club Athletic Total CC 2018: Zanazo vs Raja Club Athletic Chabab Riadhi Belouizdad vs Nkana FC Chabab Riadhi Belouizdad vs Nkana FC Chabab Riadhi Belouizdad vs Nkana FC Chabab Riadhi Belouizdad vs Nkana FC Chabab Riadhi Belouizdad vs Nkana FC Chabab Riadhi Belouizdad vs Nkana FC Green Buffaloes vs Al Masry Club Green Buffaloes vs Al Masry Club Green Buffaloes vs Al Masry Club Green Buffaloes vs Al Masry Club Green Buffaloes vs Al Masry Club Morocco vs Nigeria Morocco vs Nigeria Morocco vs Nigeria Morocco vs Nigeria  Morocco vs Nigeria

Total CC 2018: Zanazo vs Raja Club Athletic

Browse All Albums
No Data Available