2021 AFCON - Quartet join Cameroon as Match Day 4 concluded

B19GSMN3408

Match Day 4 of the Cameroon 2021 Total Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers was concluded on Tuesday (17 November 2020), with four teams booking their tickets to join hosts Cameroon in the finals, now scheduled in January and February 2022.

Holders Algeria, 2019 runners up Senegal, Tunisia and Mali all booked their place in the next edition of the continental showpiece with two match days to spare. Meanwhile four teams namely Chad, Sao Tome and Principe, Togo and Eswatini can no longer qualify to the finals.

24 matches were played over the 12 groups, seeing wight wins for the home sides, nine draws and seven away victories. A total of 46 goals scored (1.9 goals per game).

Following are all the Match Day 4 results, and the group standings:

Group A

Chad 1–1 Guinea

Namibia 1–2 Mali

1. Mali – 10 points

2. Guinea – 8 points

3. Namibia – 3 points

4. Chad – 1 point

Group B

Malawi 0–0 Burkina Faso

South Sudan 1–0 Uganda

  1. Burkina Faso – 8 points
  2. Uganda – 7 points
  3. Malawi – 4 points
  4. South Sudan – 3 points

Group C

Sao Tome and Principe 2–4 South Africa

Sudan 1–0 Ghana

  1. Ghana – 9 points
  2. South Africa – 9 points
  3. Sudan – 6 points
  4. Sao Tome and Principe – 0 points

Group D

Angola 0–1 DR Congo

Gambia 2–1 Gabon

  1. Gambia – 7 points
  2. Gabon – 7 points
  3. DR Congo – 6 points
  4. Angola – 1 point

Group E

Burundi 3–1 Mauritania

Central African Republic 0–2 Morocco

  1. Morocco – 10 points
  2. Mauritania – 5 points
  3. Burundi – 4 points
  4. Central African Republic – 3 points

Group F

Rwanda 0–0 Cape Verde

Mozambique 0–2 Cameroon

  1. Cameroon – 10 points
  2. Mozambique – 4 points
  3. Cape Verde – 4 points
  4. Rwanda – 2 points

Group G

Comoros 2–1 Kenya

Togo 1–3 Egypt

  1. Egypt – 8 points
  2. Comoros – 8 points
  3. Kenya – 3 points
  4. Togo – 1 point

Group H

Zimbabwe 2–2 Algeria

Botswana 1–0 Zambia

  1. Algeria – 10 points
  2. Zimbabwe – 5 points
  3. Botswana – 4 points
  4. Zambia – 3 points

Group I

Eswatini 0–0 Congo

Guinea Bissau 0–1 Senegal

  1. Senegal – 12 points
  2. Congo – 7 points
  3. Guinea Bissau – 3 points
  4. Eswatini – 1 point

Group J

Equatorial Guinea 1–0 Libya

Tanzania 1–1 Tunisia

  1. Tunisia – 10 points
  2. Equatorial Guinea – 6 points
  3. Tanzania – 4 points
  4. Libya – 3 points

Group K

Madagascar 1–1 Côte d’Ivoire

Ethiopia 3–0 Niger

  1. Cote d’Ivoire – 7 points
  2. Madagascar – 7 points
  3. Ethiopia – 6 points
  4. Niger – 3 points

Group L

Sierra Leone 0–0 Nigeria

Lesotho 0–0 Benin

  1. Nigeria – 8 points
  2. Benin – 7 points
  3. Sierra Leone – 3 points
  4. Lesotho – 2 points