2021-22 TotalEnergies CAF Confederation Cup - 2nd Preliminary Round Second Leg Results

CAF-CC-2021

The 2021-22 TotalEnergies CAF Confederation Cup second leg matches of the 2nd Preliminary Round will take place across the continent from 22 – 24 October.

Aggregate winners qualify to the Additional Second Preliminary Round, where they face teams relegated from the 2021-22 TotalEnergies CAF Champions League 2nd Preliminary Round.

Following is the full schedule (kickoff in GMT).

Friday 22 October 2021

14:00 – Kinshasa / AS Vita (DR Congo) 1-1 Marumo Gallants (South Africa) (1-2)

Marumo Gallants qualifies winning 3-2 on aggregate

14:00 – Luanda / Interclube (Angola) – CFFA (Madagascar) (3-0)*

* Interclube automatically qualified after CFFA declared forfeit.

Saturday 23 October 2021

14:00 – Garoua / Coton Sport (Cameroon) 1-0 Orapa United (Botswana) (1-2)

Coton Sport qualifies on away goals' rule, 2-2 on aggregate

16:00 – Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) / ASFA Yennenga (Burkina Faso) 0-1 Binga (Mali) (1-0)

Binga qualifies winning 7-6 on penalties, 1-1 on aggregate

17:00 – Sfax / CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 4-0 Bayelsa United (Nigeria) (0-1)

CS Sfaxien qualifies winning 4-1 on aggregate

17:00 – Algiers / JS Saoura (Algeria) 1-1 ASAC Concorde (Mauritania) (2-1)

JS Saoura qualifies winning 3-2 on aggregate

17:00 – Alexandria / Al Masry (Egypt) 1-0 Uganda Revenue Authority (Uganda) (0-0)

Al Masry qualifies winning 1-0 on aggregate

19:00 – Cairo / Pyramids (Egypt) 1-0 Azam (Tanzania) (0-0)

Pyramids qualifies winning 1-0 on aggregate

17:00 – Benghazi / Al Ahly Tripoli (Libya) – Biashara United (Tanzania) (0-2)*

*TBC

Sunday 24 October 2021

13:00 – Nairobi / Gor Mahia (Kenya) – Al Ahly Merowe (Sudan) (3-1)**

**Al Ahly Merowe forfeit the game. Gor Mahia qualifies to next round

14:00 – Kinshasa / DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo) 2-1 AS Kigali (Rwanda) (2-1)

DC Motema Pembe qualifies winning 4-2 on aggregate

14:30 – Aba / Enyimba (Nigeria) 3-0 Diambars (Senegal) (0-1)

Enyimba qualifies winning 4-0 on aggregate

15:00 – Luanda / Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) 0-0 Red Arrows (Zambia) (0-1)

Red Arrows qualifies winning 1-0 on aggregate

15:30 - Johannesburg / Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 1-0 Diables Noirs (Congo) (0-0)

Orlando Pirates qualifies winning 1-0 on aggregate

18:00 – Berkane / RS Berkane (Morocco) 4-0 US Ben Guerdane (Tunisia) (1-0)

RS Berkane qualifies winning 5-0 on aggregate

18:00 – Tizi Ouzou / JS Kabylie (Algeria) 2-1 AS FAR (Morocco) (1-0)

JS KAbylie qualifies winning 3-1 on aggregate