List of Previous Finals

Zamalek 2019

Before the 2019-20 Total CAF Confederation Cup final, that gathers Pyramids (Egypt) and RS Berkane (Morocco) at the Prince Moulay Abdellah Complex in Rabat, we look at the previous CAF Confederation Cup finals since its inception in 2004.

It is noteworthy that this season’s final is the first one to be played in a one play-off format.

2004

Hearts of Oak (Ghana) 1-1 Asante Kotoko (Ghana)

Asante Kotoko (Ghana) 1-1 Hearts of Oak (Ghana)

Hearts of Oak won 8-7 on penalties after 2-2 aggregate draw

2005

Dolphins (Nigeria) 1-0 FAR Rabat (Morocco)

FAR Rabat (Morocco) 3-0 Dolphins (Nigeria)

FAR Rabat won 3-1 on aggregate

2006

FAR Rabat (Morocco) 1-1 Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 0-0 FAR Rabat (Morocco)

Etoile du Sahel won on away goals’ rule after 1-1 aggregate draw

2007

Al Merriekh (Sudan) 2-4 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 1-0 Al Merriekh (Sudan)

CS Sfaxien won 5-2 on aggregate

Sfaxien 2013

2008

SC Sfaxien (Tunisia) 0-0 Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 2-2 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

CS Sfaxien won on away goals’ rule after 2-2 aggregate draw

2009

ES Setif (Algeria) 2-0 Stade Malien (Mali)

Stade Malien (Mali) 2-0 ES Setif (Algeria)

Stade Malien won 3-2 on penalties after 2-2 aggregate draw

2010

FUS Rabat (Morocco) 0-0 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 2-3 FUS Rabat (Morocco)

FUS Rabat won 3-2 on aggregate

2011

Club Africain (Tunisia) 1-0 MAS Fez (Morocco)

MAS Fez (Morocco) 1-0 Club Africain (Tunisia)

MAS Fez won 6-5 on penalties after 1-1 aggregate draw

Etoile 2015

2012

Djoliba (Mali) 2-2 AC Leopards (Congo)

AC Leopards (Congo) 2-1 Djoliba (Mali)

AC Leopards won 4-3 on aggregate

2013

CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 2-0 TP Mazembe (DR Congo)

TP Mazembe (DR Congo) 2-1 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

CS Sfaxien won 3-2 on aggregate

2014

Sewe Sport (Cote d’Ivoire) 2-1 Al Ahly (Egypt)

Al Ahly (Egypt) 1-0 Sewe Sport (Cote d’Ivoire)

Al Ahly won on away goals’ rule after 2-2 aggregate draw

Ahly 2014

2015

Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 1-1 Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 1-0 Orlando Pirates (South Africa)

Etoile du Sahel won 2-1 on aggregate

2016

MO Bejaia (Algeria) 1-1 TP Mazembe (DR Congo)

TP Mazembe (DR Congo) 4-1 MO Bejaia (Algeria)

TP Mazembe won 5-2 on aggregate

2017

TP Mazembe (DR Congo) 2-1 SuperSport United (South Africa)

SuperSport United (South Africa) 0-0 TP Mazembe (DR Congo)

TP Mazembe won 2-1 on aggregate

2018

Raja (Morocco) 3-0 AS Vita (DR Congo)

AS Vita (DR Congo) 1-3 Raja (Morocco)

Raja won 4-3 on aggregate

Raja 2018

2018-19

RS Berkane (Morocco) 1-0 Zamalek (Egypt)

Zamalek (Egypt) 1-0 RS Berkane (Morocco)

Zamalek won 5-3 on penalties after 1-1 aggregate draw

2019-20

Pyramids (Egypt) – RS Berkane (Morocco)

One match playoff