Draw Procedure - TotalEnergies CAF Confederation Cup 2021/22 –Additional 2nd Preliminary Round

CAF-CC-2021

The draw for the 2021/22 TotalEnergies CAF Confederation Cup Additional second Preliminary Round will be conducted at CAF Headquarters in Cairo, Egypt on Tuesday 26 October 2021 at 11:00 GMT (13:00 Cairo Local Time).

The 2021/22 TotalEnergies CAF Confederation Cup Additional second Preliminary Round will see the 16 teams qualified from TotalEnergies CAF Confederation Cup second Preliminary Round, facing the losing 16 teams from the TotalEnergies CAF Champions League second Preliminary Round.

A draw will be done to determine the matches to be played between the 4 highest seeded teams of Champions League (POT 1) and the 4 non-seeded teams of Confederation Cup (POT 2)

o  One ball will be drawn from Pot 1 & one ball will be drawn from Pot 2

o  This procedure will be repeated 4 times

Another draw will be done to determine the matches to be played between the 12 seeded teams of Confederation Cup (POT 4) & the 12 lowest seeded teams of Champions League (POT 3)

o  One ball will be drawn from Pot 3 & one ball will be drawn from Pot 4

o  This procedure will be repeated 12 times

Following are the Pots:

Pot 1 (4 highest seeded teams of CL): TP Mazembe (DRC), Simba SC (TAN), Zanaco FC (ZAM), Asec Mimosas (CIV)

Pot 2 (4 non-seeded teams of CC): GD Interclube (ANG), Binga FC (MLI), Marumo Gallants (RSA), Red Arrows (ZAM)

Pot 3 (12 lowest seeded teams of CL): FC Nouadhibou (MTN), AS Otohô (CGO), Rivers United FC (NGR), LPRC (LIB), USGN (NIG). Tusker FC (KEN), APR FC (RWA), AS Maniema (DRC), Royal Leopards (ESW), Hearts of Oak (GHA), Stade Malien (MLI), Al Ittihad (LBY)

Pot 4 (12 seeded teams of CC): RS Berkane (MAR), Pyramids FC (EGY), JS Kabylie (ALG), Enyimba FC (NGR) CS Sfaxien (TUN), Coton Sport FC (CMR), Orlando Pirates (RSA), Al Masry (EGY), Gor Mahia (KEN), JS Saoura (ALG) , DCMP (DRC) , Ahly Tripoli (LBY) or Biashara United (TAN)

The first leg matches are played between 26 – 28 November 2021 while the second leg takes place 3 – 5 December 2021.

The return leg matches will be played in the home of the Confederation Cup qualified sides.