Group stage competitors for Total CAF Champions League are revealed

WhatsApp Image 2019-10-09 at 20.25.53

The draw for the group stage of the Total CAF Champions League 2019/20 was conducted today in Cairo, with interesting pairings setting the tone for the next phase of the competitions.

Championship title holders Esperance of Tunisia will launch their campaign to defend the title having been drawn in Group D alongside Raja Club Athletic (Morocco), JS Kabylie (Algeria) and AS Vita (DR Congo).

Record eight-time winners and Egyptian giants, Al Ahly will have to contend with Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia), FC Platinum (Zimbabwe) and Al Hilal (Sudan) in Group B.

Les Corbeaux, the nickname of five-time champions, TP Mazembe from DR Congo lead the pack in Group B, and will come up against Primeiro de Agosto (Angola), Zesco United (Zambia) and Zamalek (Egypt)/Generation Foot (Senegal).

Last season’s losing finalists Wydad Ath;etic Club of Morocco are drawn in Group C with USMA (Algeria), Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa) and Petro Atletico (Angola)

Egyptian legend Ahmed Hassan assisted the draw conducted by CAF Deputy General Secretary, Anthony Baffoe, at the ceremony attended by representatives of the qualified teams.

Also in attendance were CAF First Vice President, Constant Omari, FIFA Secretary General and General Delegate for Africa, Fatma Samoura and members of the CAF Organising Committee for Interclubs and Club Licensing.

The composition of the groups is as follows;

Group A - Primeiro de Agosto (Angola), TP Mazembe (DR Congo), Zesco United (Zambia), Zamalek (Egypt)/Generation Foot (Senegal),

Group B - Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia), FC Platinum (Zimbabwe), Al Hilal (Sudan), Al Ahly (Egypt)

Group C - USMA (Algeria), Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa), Petro Atletico (Angola), Wydad Athletic Club (Morocco)

Group D - Raja Club Athletic (Morocco), JS Kabylie (Algeria), AS Vita (DR Congo), Esperance (Tunisia)

Meanwhile, the draw for the Playoffs of the Total CAF Confederation Cup was also conducted. It pitted teams winning teams from the Second Preliminary Round of the second-tier competition against losing teams from the Second Preliminary Round of the Total CAF Champions League.

The first leg matches have been fixed for 27 October 2019 and the return leg matches will take place on 3 November 2019, with the winners progressing to the group stage.

Here are the fixtures;

Horoya (Guinea) vs Bandari (Kenya)

Young Africans (Tanzania) vs Pyramids (Egypt)

Enyimba (Nigeria) vs TS Galaxy (South Africa)

Zamalek (Egypt)/Generation Foot (Senegal) vs ESAE (Benin)

Asante Kotoko vs San Pedro (Cote d'Ivoire)

KCCA (Uganda) vs Paradou (Algeria)

Gor Mahia (Kenya) vs DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo)

UD Songo (Mozambique) vs Bidvest Wits (South Africa)

Elect Sport (Chad) vs Djoliba (Mali)

Green Eagles (Zambia) vs HUSA (Morocco)

Cano Sports (Equatorial Guinea) vs Zanaco (Zambia)

Fosa Juniors (Madagascar) vs RS Berkane (Morocco)

Cote d'Or (Seychelles) vs Al Masry (Egypt)

ASC Kara (Togo) vs Rangers (Nigeria)

FC Nouadhibou (Mauritania) vs Triangle United (Zimbabwe)

El Nasr (Libya) vs Proline (Uganda)

First Leg: 327October 2019

Second Leg: 3 November 2019